Privacy

About me

I am Rob Laumen and I am committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of my website’s visitors, my clients, colleagues and suppliers. This Privacy Notice outlines when and why I collect personal data, what personal data I collect, how I use it, the limited conditions under which I may disclose it to others, and how I keep it secure.

You may contact me in my capacity as Data Controller: Jan Maenenstraat 33, 6363AG Wijnandsrade, Netherlands, or by e-mail: privacy@roblaumen.nl.

Privacy on this website

Cookies

Like most websites, this website uses cookies to collect data. Cookies are small text files that websites place on your device (PC, smartphone or tablet) while you browse. They are used to ‘remember’ your device when it visits this website, to make sure that the site works effectively and to improve your user experience. Cookies keep track of the pages you’ve viewed and how you’ve navigated the website. These cookies are not used to collect or store information about you, such as your name, address or other contact details. You can disable the use of cookies in your browser settings.

Google Analytics

Whenever anyone visits https://www.roblaumen.nl/, I use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log data and details of visitor behaviour patterns. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This data is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. I neither make nor allow Google to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting the website.

Social media features

This website also includes social media features such as ‘share’ or ‘like’ buttons. These features are provided by the third-party social media platforms themselves (e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook). If and when data is collected in this way, its processing is governed by the privacy policies of the respective social media platforms.

Client, supplier and collaborator data

Why I process your personal data

I collect, store and use such personal data for the purposes of issuing a quote, providing the translation and/or text editing services or related services that you request. I also use it for complying with legal requirements. I do not use your personal data for marketing purposes. Personal data collected may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, fax number and VAT ID number. The legal basis for processing your data is to perform the services you request or to take necessary steps prior to fulfilling that request.

Who else receives your personal data?

If I send a text for translation, revision or editing to a colleague, it will be anonymised so that your personal data will not appear. For administrative purposes, other parties may have access to your personal data. These include my accountant and my website and email hosting services. All these parties are GDPR-compliant.

How long do I keep your personal data?

Data relating to quotes will be retained for up to six months. In cases where work is carried out, I am obliged to retain your personal data for seven years to comply with tax obligations. I will delete email communication after three years.

Your data access rights

You are entitled to view, amend or delete the personal data that I hold. Please email your request directly to me and I will act upon it as soon as possible, within a maximum of one month from the date of your request.

Data protection

I take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification of your data. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or if you think that it may have been compromised, please contact me.

Your right to complain

Should you have any concerns about how I process your personal data, please contact me. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory body in the Netherlands (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) or in the country where you live.

Changes

This Privacy Notice was updated on 24 May 2018 and will be reviewed as and when necessary. Should any differences occur between the various language versions, the Dutch version will prevail.

Menu